Prisorine™: Isostearic Acid
Isostearic acid is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst – there is no chemical addition in this reaction, isostearic acid is based 100% on the parent oil or fat.
Isostearic acid is used in applications which require a liquid fatty acid with exceptional stability: thermal stability in the case of a lubricant, odour stability for a cosmetic formulation, and oxidation stability for products with long shelf-life requirements. The branching structure of isostearic acid also enhances its dispersing power, and it is used in cosmetic and industrial applications for the stabilisation of pigments and mineral particles in oils and solvents.
Prisorine 3515 isostearyl alcohol is the alcohol analogue to isostearic acid. It is used in colour cosmetics, deodorants and personal care products, where it provides film-forming and spreading functions. It is an exceptionally good emollient with a pleasant feel, and is used widely in skin and body care products. Prisorine 3515 is an important raw material in the preparation of speciality surfactants for consumer care products.
Pristerene™: Stearic Acids
Stearic acids (more correctly 'stearines', technical mixtures of stearic and palmitic acid) are fatty acids in which the unsaturation has been completely removed by separation and/or hydrogenation.This results in a hard material with an increased melting point and excellent stability to heat and air.
Stearines are used in the production of candles, soaps, rubber compounds, food ingredients, fabric softeners and cosmetics. Long-chain stearines contain a proportion of higher chain acids; this enhances important properties such as lubricity, oil solubility and water-resistance.
|